Skip to content

Cross-checked against the FCA + EBA registers

Licensed EMIsSee verified EMIs

Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd

Malta
3.5(94 ratings)ActiveEMI
View on register

Licence number

C 98342

Authorised since

08 Jul 2021

EEA passports

29

Profile rates

Data-derived · A is broadest

Three named tiers comparing this institution against the rest of the European register.

Reach
Pan-EuropeanTier A

Passports into 29 EEA jurisdictions.

Scope
Multi-serviceTier B

Authorised for 6 payment-services activities.

Tenure
MatureTier B

Authorised 5 years ago.

About this institution

Verified active. Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd is authorised by the Malta Financial Services Authority. It may execute payment transactions on a payment account to settle payments safely. It may provide cash deposit services on a payment account to facilitate customer transactions. It may safeguard customer funds in the course of its activities. It may issue electronic money within compliance with the licensed activities. It may issue payment instruments and acquire payment transactions to process transactions in real time. It may provide cash withdrawal services on a payment account to enable customer access to funds.

The licence is passported into 29 host states, including Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, and Sweden. The passporting count of 29 host states covers the entire European Economic Area. All host states listed are members of the European Economic Area. The licence enables the provider to offer services across these jurisdictions.

The register records the licence granted date as 8 July 2021 and the status as active. The register lists the licence reference C 98342 and confirms the operational status as active. No data gaps are indicated on the register for the licence granted date. The entity's authorisation continues under the Malta Financial Services Authority.

Licence timeline

3 dated events

Dated events for Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd, from the register record and this directory’s daily cross-checks. Status changes are recorded as they are observed.

  1. Cross-checked against the Malta Financial Services Authority register

    Automated daily verification of licence status and reference.

  2. First verified and added to this directory

  3. Licence granted by the Malta Financial Services Authority

Position in the Malta register

Malta EMIs

43

Active

43

Full / small licences

43 / 0

Licence age rank

24/43

Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd is one of 43 e-money institutions on the Malta register, 43 of which are currently active. Its licence is the 24th oldest of the 43 dated Malta EMI authorisations, one of 7 granted in 2021.

Is your money safe with Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd?

Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd holds an e-money authorisation from Malta Financial Services Authority, which means client money must be safeguarded: held separately from the firm's own funds at a credit institution, or covered by an equivalent insurance policy. E-money is not a bank deposit - it is not covered by a national deposit guarantee scheme, so there is no automatic compensation payout if the firm fails.

If an authorised EMI becomes insolvent, safeguarded funds sit outside the insolvency estate and are returned to customers by the administrator - repayment can take time, and administration costs may be deducted along the way.

How e-money safeguarding works → Verify on the register →

EEA passporting

29 jurisdictions

Under the EU passporting regime, Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd can provide services across the following EEA jurisdictions, in addition to its home authorisation in Malta.

  • DenmarkDenmark8
  • Czech RepublicCzech Republic8
  • RomaniaRomania8
  • AustriaAustria8
  • FinlandFinland8
  • CroatiaCroatia8
  • GreeceGreece8
  • EstoniaEstonia8
  • HungaryHungary8
  • SloveniaSlovenia8
  • LiechtensteinLiechtenstein8
  • PolandPoland8
  • CyprusCyprus8
  • LithuaniaLithuania8
  • NetherlandsNetherlands8
  • BulgariaBulgaria8
  • IcelandIceland8
  • GermanyGermany8
  • LatviaLatvia8
  • SlovakiaSlovakia8
  • SwedenSweden8
  • SpainSpain8
  • LuxembourgLuxembourg8
  • ItalyItaly8
  • IrelandIreland8
  • FranceFrance8
  • NorwayNorway8
  • BelgiumBelgium8
  • PortugalPortugal8

Authorised activities (PSD2 / EMD2)

Payment-services activities Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd is permitted to carry out under its licence, as recorded in the register.

  • Issuance of electronic moneyEMI_ISSUANCE
  • Execution of payment transactions on a payment accountPSD2_3
  • Safeguarding of customer fundsSAFEGUARDING
  • Issuing payment instruments and acquiring payment transactionsPSD2_5
  • Cash deposit services on a payment accountPSD2_1
  • Cash withdrawal services on a payment accountPSD2_2

Frequently asked questions

Is Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd a licensed e-money institution?
Yes. Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd holds EMI authorisation from Malta Financial Services Authority in Malta, licence reference C 98342. Its authorisation is currently active and is cross-checked against the EBA EUCLID register.
Who regulates Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd?
Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd is authorised and supervised by Malta Financial Services Authority in Malta. Its e-money licence and current status are listed on the EBA EUCLID register at euclid.eba.europa.eu.
What is Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd's licence or FRN number?
Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd's licence reference number is C 98342. Enter it on the EBA EUCLID register at euclid.eba.europa.eu to confirm the institution's identity and that its authorisation is in force.
Is Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd authorised in other EEA countries?
Yes. Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd is passported to 29 EEA jurisdictions, meaning it can provide e-money and payment services across those countries on its home authorisation.

Sourced from the FCA Financial Services Register and the EBA EUCLID register; cross-checked daily.

Other licensed institutions in Malta

View all institutions in Malta →

Registered office

Street
Penthouse B, Suite 1, Capital Business Centre, Triq Taz-Zejt
City
San Gwann, SGN 3000

Ratings & reader notes

94 ratings · 0 written notes

3.5(94 ratings)
  • 5★30
  • 4★25
  • 3★13
  • 2★15
  • 1★11

Readers can leave a star rating with or without a written note. Written notes appear below; ratings without a note are counted here.

Share what you know about Nium Financial Services Malta Ltd. Guest comments - no account required. Be kind and on-topic.

No reader notes yet. Be the first to share what you know about this institution.