Skip to content

Cross-checked against the FCA + EBA registers

Licensed EMIsSee verified EMIs
Curve Europe, UAB logo

Curve Europe, UAB

Lithuania
4.7(3 notes)ActiveEMI
View on register

Licence number

LB002003

Authorised since

22 Oct 2020

EEA passports

3

Profile rates

Data-derived · A is broadest

Three named tiers comparing this institution against the rest of the European register.

Reach
RegionalTier C

Passports into 3 EEA jurisdictions.

Scope
Full-serviceTier A

Authorised for 8 payment-services activities.

Tenure
MatureTier B

Authorised 5 years ago.

About this institution

Verified active. Curve Europe, UAB holds a current Lithuanian e-money licence issued by the Bank of Lithuania on 22 October 2020. The licence authorises the entity to issue electronic money, execute payment transactions on accounts and via credit lines, initiate and acquire payment transactions, provide account information services, arrange cash withdrawals, issue payment instruments, and safeguard customer funds. This scope reflects the full operational range recorded in the Bank of Lithuania's register under licence reference LB002003.

The entity's authorisation extends across three EEA host states: Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway. These passporting permissions allow Curve Europe to deliver its regulated services to end-users in each jurisdiction without separate authorisation from local regulators.

As recorded in the Bank of Lithuania register as at the last cross-check, Curve Europe, UAB operates under licence reference LB002003 with active status confirmed.

EEA passporting

3 jurisdictions

Under the EU passporting regime, Curve Europe, UAB can provide services across the following EEA jurisdictions, in addition to its home authorisation in Lithuania.

  • LiechtensteinLiechtenstein12
  • NorwayNorway12
  • IcelandIceland12

Authorised activities (PSD2 / EMD2)

Payment-services activities Curve Europe, UAB is permitted to carry out under its licence, as recorded in the register.

  • Payment initiation services (PIS)PSD2_7
  • Cash withdrawal services on a payment accountPSD2_2
  • Safeguarding of customer fundsSAFEGUARDING
  • Account information services (AIS)PSD2_8
  • Issuing payment instruments and acquiring payment transactionsPSD2_5
  • Execution of payment transactions where funds are covered by credit linePSD2_4
  • Issuance of electronic moneyEMI_ISSUANCE
  • Execution of payment transactions on a payment accountPSD2_3

Frequently asked questions

Is Curve Europe, UAB a licensed e-money institution?
Yes. Curve Europe, UAB holds EMI authorisation from Bank of Lithuania in Lithuania, licence reference LB002003. Its authorisation is currently active and is cross-checked against the EBA EUCLID register.
Who regulates Curve Europe, UAB?
Curve Europe, UAB is authorised and supervised by Bank of Lithuania in Lithuania. Its e-money licence and current status are listed on the EBA EUCLID register at euclid.eba.europa.eu.
What is Curve Europe, UAB's licence or FRN number?
Curve Europe, UAB's licence reference number is LB002003. Enter it on the EBA EUCLID register at euclid.eba.europa.eu to confirm the institution's identity and that its authorisation is in force.
Is Curve Europe, UAB authorised in other EEA countries?
Yes. Curve Europe, UAB is passported to 3 EEA jurisdictions, meaning it can provide e-money and payment services across those countries on its home authorisation.

Sourced from the FCA Financial Services Register and the EBA EUCLID register; cross-checked daily.

Other licensed institutions in Lithuania

View all institutions in Lithuania

Registered office

Street
Konstitucijos pr. 21B
City
Vilnius, LT-08130

Reader notes

0 published

Share what you know about Curve Europe, UAB. Guest comments - no account required. Be kind and on-topic.

Private. Never shown publicly.

Notes are reviewed editorially before publishing.

No reader notes yet. Be the first to share what you know about this institution.